Hamburger
Icon Submission of meter reading Icon Switch supplier Icon Our contact
Back
Submission of meter reading

Still don't have a reader, which submits your consumption remotely? You can submit your realized monthly consumption via Moj GEN-I or SMS.

Switch supplier

We arrange everything to switch your supplier in your name. All you have to do is send us the details and choose how to sign the contract.

Our contact
Monday–Friday: from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. Saturday: from 8 a.m to 2 p.m. Sunday and holidays: closed
SUPPORT / ELECTRICAL ENERGY / NETWORK CHARGES

Network charges

All information about the new Network Charging Act.

  • Calculation of the capacity for system users for whom the 15-minute metering of the electricity consumed is recorded:

In order to encourage active consumption and appropriate use of the electricity network, the capacity of system users for whom the 15-minute metering of the electricity consumed is recorded is determined on the basis of the agreed capacity and the excess capacity.

If the system user does not exceed the agreed capacity, the capacity is calculated on the basis of the agreed capacity in each time block and the capacity network charge tariff for each user group and each time block.

  • Calculation of the capacity for system users for whom the 15-minute metering of the electricity consumed is not recorded:

System users for whom the 15-minute metering of the electricity consumed is not recorded are also charged a capacity network charge, whereby the capacity for these system users is determined according to the connected load of the user (article 14 of the act), as follows:

  • For a single-phase connection of a system user, as 58% of the connected load specified in the connection permit;
  • For a three-phase connection of a system user with a connected load of up to and including 17 kW, as 42% of the connected load specified in the connection permit;
  • For a three-phase connection of a system user with a connected load of more than 17 kW and for system users referred to in paragraph two of article 37 of the act as 62% of the connected load specified in the connection permit.

The monthly amount of the capacity network charge for transmission/distribution is determined as the product of the capacity tariff (for the transmission/distribution system) and the capacity of the system user.

Did this information help you?
Thumbs up Yes
Thumbs down No

The agreed capacity for system users with a connected load of less than or equal to 43 kW is determined by the electricity system operator as the average of the three peaks of time block 1 in the last 12 months prior to the determination of the agreed capacity, and for system users with a connected load of more than 43 kW, the agreed capacity for each time block is determined on the basis of the user’s 15-minute capacities in each time block in the last 12 months. The capacities will have to be determined by the electricity system operator by the end of May (for the next calendar year) and the system users will be informed of the agreed capacity by means of the network charge bill or the single bill (if the system user has a single bill) for June, July, and August. System users will be able to change the agreed capacity free of charge.

Did this information help you?
Thumbs up Yes
Thumbs down No

Excess capacity is the metered consumption in excess of the agreed capacity. It is determined on the basis of the achieved capacity of the system user in excess of the agreed capacity, as measured by a recorder of the 15-minute peak electricity consumption in each time block. The transitional provision states that system users with a connected load of 43 kW or less who do not change their agreed capacity two years after the entry into force of the new legal act will not be charged for the excess capacity, while system users who change their agreed capacity will be charged immediately after the entry into force of the new legal act. In any case, a system user with a connected load of more than 43 kW will be charged for the excess capacity from the date of entry into force of the legal act.

Did this information help you?
Thumbs up Yes
Thumbs down No

All users of the transmission or distribution system pay a network charge for the electricity they consume from the network at a given point of consumption and transmission. The network charge is calculated separately for the associated capacity (kw) and the electricity consumed (kwh). Under the new methodology, the tariff rates continue to be differentiated by user group (0-4), but no longer by operating mode (operating hours), technical characteristics of the consumption (e.g. Ev charging) and type of use (household/small business).

  • Calculation of the network charge for system users for whom the 15-minute metering of the electricity consumed is recorded:

Calculation of the capacity network charge: according to the agreed capacity and the excess capacity.

Calculation of the electricity network charge: the network charge for the electricity consumed is calculated as the product of the electricity consumed by the system user in each time block and the corresponding electricity network charge tariff set for each user group and time block.

  • Calculation of the network charge for system users for whom the 15-minute metering of the electricity consumed is not recorded:

Calculation of the capacity network charge: the monthly amount of the capacity network charge for transmission/distribution is determined as the product of the capacity tariff (for the transmission/distribution system) and the capacity of the system user.

Calculation of the electricity network charge: the monthly amount of the electricity network charge is determined by taking into account the electricity consumed during the VT and MT or ET periods and the corresponding tariff rate for VT and MT or ET.

 

Did this information help you?
Thumbs up Yes
Thumbs down No

The excess capacity network charge will not be charged for the billing interval during which the 15-minute electricity metering was not provided. If the system user is provided with 90% or more of the relevant billing measurements in a given month, the provisions of the system operating instructions for the electricity distribution system (official gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, nos. 7/21 and 41/22) governing the replacement of missing values in the load diagram shall apply mutatis mutandis in the case of missing measurements for the determination of the electricity consumption. If the system user is provided with less than 90% of the relevant billing measurements, the system user will be billed for the electricity network charge for that month in the same way as if the 15-minute measurements for the electricity consumed had not been recorded.

Did this information help you?
Thumbs up Yes
Thumbs down No

  • Self-supply under the current annual netting system:

An end user who already has a self-supply contract or who is about to join a self-supply system under the annual netting system will now be charged the network charge as follows:

Capacity network charge: (based on the metered electricity consumed at the point of consumption and transmission), if the end user has the 15-minute metering of the electricity consumed, the capacity network charge will be calculated according to the agreed and excess capacity at the capacity tariff rates for each user group and each time block; and if the end user does not have the 15-minute metering of the electricity consumed, as the product of the capacity tariff rate and the capacity of the system user, to be determined in accordance with article 14 of the new act.

Electricity network charge: the network charge will continue to be calculated per net electricity consumed during the billing period (i.e. The difference between the electricity consumed and the electricity delivered (in kwh) at the end of the billing period) at the st transmission/distribution tariff rate.

  • Self-supply for solar power plants with a connection permit submitted from the beginning of 2024 onwards:

End users with a self-supply system will be charged a network charge based on the agreed and excess capacity (according to the capacity tariff rates for each user group and time block) and the operating energy consumed per billing interval (as the product of the electricity consumed by the system user in each time block and the corresponding tariff rates for the electricity network charge set for each user group and time block).

Did this information help you?
Thumbs up Yes
Thumbs down No

The act also provides that the tariff rates for the network charge vary according to the high (November to February inclusive) and low (March to October inclusive) seasons and within the day (several time blocks), separately for working days and non-working days. There will be five-time blocks with different tariff rates throughout the year and three blocks within the day (variations: high season working day, low season working day, high season non-working day, low season non-working day). Time-differentiated network charging encourages system users to use the network when it is less busy and vice versa. The act, therefore, in principle, no longer provides for an ht, lt, and st tariff for the calculation of the network charge for the transmission and distribution system, while still allowing system users who do not have the 15-minute metering of the electricity consumed to calculate the monthly amount of the network charge for transmission and distribution according to the current billing of the electricity consumed during the ht and lt periods. The act also provides guidance on the compatibility of the new time blocks for system users with the 15-minute metering with the ht and lt periods.

 

Did this information help you?
Thumbs up Yes
Thumbs down No

The system user may change the capacity that they are notified about by the electricity system operator in the network charge bill or by the supplier in the single bill for the months of June, July, and August until 20 September of the current year by notifying the electricity system operator of the newly agreed capacity for the individual time blocks for the following calendar year, failing which the capacity determined by the electricity system operator shall be deemed to be the correct capacity. They may also request a change in the agreed capacity outside the deadline (i.e. After 20 September), specifying the time period to which the change relates. The system user may request a change in the agreed capacity for a period of at least one calendar month and only in advance from the first day of the following month provided that the request is made up to and including the eighth day of the month. There is no charge for changing the agreed capacity.

Did this information help you?
Thumbs up Yes
Thumbs down No
Scroll